Privacy Policy

Effective as of  12th October 2021

This Privacy Policy provides information about how New England Biolabs France SASU  (“NEB”) collects, uses, shares and transfers information relating to individuals (“Personal Information”), and information about your rights and choices regarding our processing of your Personal Information. Please review this document carefully, as our processing of your Personal Information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Information about the data controller

Company: New England Biolabs France SASU

Legal representative: Eric Beguec

Adress: 5 rue Henri Desbruères Genopole Campus 1, Bâtiment 6 – RDC 91 030 EVRY Cedex

Data protection officer: dpo.fr@neb.com

Scope

This Privacy Policy covers only information collected when you visit the website www.neb-online.fr (“our Website”), our mobile applications, and other websites that we control [see the list: https://www.neb.com/support/international-ordering-support#Current%20Location] that include a direct link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”, depends on the site in the local language and/ or in English).. It does not cover any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, collection conducted offline, through other products or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy, or by other companies at third party sites that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Data Collected

You provide us your Personal Information when you register on our Website, www.neb-online.fr, or otherwise provide personal information while accessing our Sites. You also provide Personal Information when you request customer support, or sign up for an NEB or vendor event, webinar, contest or promotion. You may otherwise provide us with or make available your Personal Information through other registration and data capturing processes, including other public sources of such data.

In general, the types of personal data we collect include your contact information (such as name, company name, address, phone number and email address), and where relevant to fulfill a transaction or request, additional information such as billing or payment information, shipping addresses, end-user information, and credit card information. Additionally, in order to tailor our communications to you, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your scientific areas of interest, experience with our products, contact preferences, and other information. You provide us your personal data when you register on or submit information via the Sites, or otherwise provide us with or make available your personal data through other registration and data capturing processes, including other public sources of such data. In general, when you visit the Sites or interact with us in other ways you can refuse to supply personal data, with the caveat that it may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities. By providing your personal data, you agree that we may collect, use, share and/or transfer that information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, subject to your rights and our obligations under applicable law.

Cookies

To make the Sites work properly, we and/or third parties sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. These cookies are used in particular to save your preferences and improve your site experience.

At the time of your first visit to our Website, you are given a choice between accepting and rejecting use of certain cookies.

  • What is a cookie and what is it used for?

We use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other technologies to collect information when you use and navigate the Sites, as well as interact with emails from us. A cookie is a text file that may be stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. With cookies in place, our system will recognize you whenever you use your web browser to connect to our page. Tracking pixels are transparent graphic images, sometimes called web beacons or tracking beacons, that are placed on a web page or in an email to indicate that the page or email has been viewed. Pixels collect information about your browser or device and can also set cookies.

  • Which cookies do we use ?

Based on the function and the purpose for which cookies are used they are typically divided into the following categories, which are used by NEB:

  • Functional cookies: they are used to recognize you when you return to the Sites and enable us to offer you improved and more personalized functions like remember your preferences (language settings you select on our website).
  • Analytical and performance cookies: they allow us to recognize and collect information during your use and navigation of the Sites (such as count the number of visitor, gather information about how the website is used, the URL of the site you came from, the browser software you use, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, IP ports, date/time of access, data transferred, pages visited, amount of time you spend on the Sites, information about transactions conducted on the Sites, and other “clickstream” data. If you use our mobile app or access the Sites from a mobile device, we also collect your device information (such as device OS version and device hardware), unique device identifiers (including device IP address), and geolocation data, if you gave your prior consent. This data is generated and collected automatically, as part of the standard operation of the Sites. This helps us to improve the way the Sites work. These cookies are only used to improve the performance of the Sites and with it the user experience.
  • Marketing and targeting cookies: we will use this information to deliver advertising more relevant to you and linked to your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Category Cookie Name Purpose Lifetime
Google Analytics _ga Distinguish the users 13 months
Google Analytics _gid Distinguish the users 24 hours
Google Analytics _gat Limit the queries rate 1 minute
WPML Language switch _icl_current_language Identify the user language preferences 1 day
  • Usage of third party cookies

Please note that we use the services of third parties, see table below, to learn about your usage of the Sites to optimize your user experience and to show you advertising outside of the Sites.

These third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can find more information about the third parties cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Category Cookie Name Purpose Lifetime
Pardot pi.pardot.com Prospects follow-up 13 months
  • Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the Website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can find more information about the terms of use and data protection of Google Analytics under http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

  • Third party advertising networks

NEB also contracts with third party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from pixel tags or web beacons on our Sites, in our emails, and on third party websites. These networks use cookies and other device and usage data in order to recognize individuals who have previously visited a particular website. This information is used to measure advertising effectiveness and provide advertisements about our products or services tailored to your interests.

  • Cookies consent

At the time of your first visit to our Website, you are given a choice between accepting and rejecting use of certain cookies.

If you do not wish cookies to be installed on your terminal, a ‘rejection’ cookie will be installed in order to ensure that NEB has registered the fact that you are opposed to the use of cookies. If you delete this rejection cookie it will no longer be possible to identify you as having rejected the use of cookies.

Similarly, if you allow the use of cookies, a ‘consent’ cookie will be installed. Rejection and consent cookies must remain on your terminal. You can change your choice at any time by clicking here.

  • Cookie handling settings

Browser settings

You can change the settings of your browser to block cookies. Please keep in mind that this might impact your experience when visiting our and other websites.

You may object to the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

The configuration of each browser to accept or refuse cookie is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies. For example:

– Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies;

– Safari™: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/safari; ;

– Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647;

– Firefox™:http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies ;

– Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html.

However, we inform you that by setting your browser to refuse cookies, certain features, pages, areas of the Website will not be accessible, which we cannot be held responsible for.

To find out more about how to set your web browsers, please visit the website of the National Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL), the French Data Protection Authority. 

Publishers’ modules for making objections

You can choose to disable some third-party cookies by going directly to the page of the issuer of the cookie. As follows:

– To disable Google Analytics cookies, go to the page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

– To disable intelliAd cookies, go to the page: https://login.intelliad.com/optout.php

– To disable Adobe cookies, go to the page: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

Use of Information

To contract with you

NEB uses your information to perform contracts with you (or to fulfill your contract with or placed through a third party) for the delivery of products or services, for the use of our Sites under applicable NEB Terms of Use, and for other purposes. If you order products through our Sites, we may contact you by email to provide information about your order (e.g., order confirmations, shipment notifications, guidelines for how best to use the product, etc.). If you have an account with NEB, we may also send you email regarding your account status or changes to relevant agreements or policies.

Our legitimate business interests

Where we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your Personal Information for legitimate interests, including to better understand your needs, provide you with requested services and information, and send you information regarding products, services and benefits, which may include marketing materials. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, you may opt out (see “Your rights” below).We use the information you have passively transmitted to us in order to personalize functionalities of the Sites, and generally to improve the content, design and browsing of the Sites. We also use this data to study Website traffic patterns and detect and correct technical errors. As described above, NEB or our service providers use website tracking technologies to display information or features that are tailored to your interests and to present advertising on the Sites or other websites.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may combine the various types of data we collect. We use this combined information to update, expand, and analyze our marketing leads, identify new customers, and create more tailored advertising. We may conduct marketing analysis and similar researches to assist us in making business decisions. Such analysis and research activities may be conducted through third party services, using anonymous data and aggregate statistics generated by our data collection.

In compliance with applicable law, we may use contact information that you have provided to send you information regarding products and services, as well as other information that we think may be useful to you, if you have given your prior consent or if you did not object. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us and you are acting as a professional, you have the possibility to object or modify your preferences as explained below (see “Your rights” below).

The purposes and legal basis of the processing are the following:

Purposes Legal basis
Needs better understanding NEB legitimate interest to propose adapted services and products to clients and prospects
Execute orders, carry out transactions, provide information on orders Contract performance
Provide requested services or information NEB legitimate interest to ensure the monitoring of the requests
Send an email regarding your account status or the amendments of contracts or relevant policies Contract performance

NEB legitimate interest to ensure the client relationship follow-up

Personalize functionalities of the Sites, improve the content, design and browsing of the Sites NEB legitimate interest to improve its Website
Conduct marketing analysis and similar researches to assist us in making business decisions NEB legitimate interest to improve its services
Direct marketing NEB legitimate interest to send marketing offers

Compliance with legal obligations

We may use your Personal Information to comply with legal obligations or legal processes, respond to requests from government and other public authorities, and to pursue available remedies or limit damages we or other third parties may sustain.

Sharing/Transferring Personal Data

In general, we share and/or transfer your personal data to affiliates, agents, vendors or service providers who assist us in the process of providing products or services to you, or otherwise perform functions on our behalf. We will not rent, sell or otherwise transfer your data to a third party for monetary consideration. We reserve the right to disclose personal data to third parties where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, to comply with a judicial proceeding or legal process, or to protect the safety, rights, or property of our customers, the public, or NEB. If we sell or transfer a business unit or asset to another company, we may share or transfer your personal information pursuant to the terms of the transaction. In addition, we may disclose information about you to a third party at your request, or if you consent to the disclosure.

International Data Transfer

Any Personal Information you provide to NEB, its affiliates, agents, vendors and service providers may be stored and processed, transferred between and accessed from the United States and other countries in which NEB has a subsidiary (Australia, Canada, China, Germany, Japan, Singapore, United Kingdom), which may not guarantee the same level of protection of Personal Information as the country in which you reside. The purpose of the transfer is to improve continuously our products and services and their promotions to current and future clients. The data which are transferred are the following: professional details, transactional data, data relating to client-supplier relationship, it means all requests, orders, assets, payments, contracts, audits and specific agreements at the exception of  all data concerned by a written agreement of non-transfer to a third country. The data transfer is governed by NEB intragroup data transfer agreement based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission which comply with respective legal obligations of the subsidiaries regarding to protection of Personal Information, a copy is available upon request at the following email: dpo.fr@neb.com.

However, NEB will handle Personal Information collected through a Site in accordance with the Site’s linked Privacy Policy.

Other Web Sites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Sites, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection of any information provided while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and carefully review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We use commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technical measures intended to safeguard your Personal Information and help protect it from unauthorized access or loss. Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their own passwords to access the Sites. However, no security can be 100% effective. If you have reason to believe that the security of your personal data has been compromised, please immediately notify us by contacting us at dpo.fr@neb.com.

Your rights

You have several rights under personal data protection regulations:

A right to object to the processing of your Personal Information, provided you have grounds connected with your particular situation, and the right to request the limitation of your Personal Information processing, in some cases as provided for in regulations.

A right to object to any commercial solicitation: you can ask at any time not to receive our communications related to our offers, news and events. This right may, in particular, be exercised via the unsubscribe link in each marketing email. You can also object to profiling.

A right to withdraw your consent at any time, for the purposes for which we obtained your consent.

A right to information: you have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how we use your Personal Information and about your rights. This policy is an example of this.

A right of access to your personal data: you have the right to obtain information concerning the processing of your Personal Information (including the data that is used, for what purposes, etc.) and a copy thereof.

A right of rectification: you have the right to correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete, despite our efforts to keep it up to date, enabling us to comply with our obligation to have up-to-date data about you.

A right to the portability of your data, i.e., under certain conditions, the right to receive the Personal Information you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used computerised format, and for it to be transmitted to a third party if technically possible.

A right to erasure (or right to be forgotten): you have the right to have your data erased or deleted. This right may be limited in light of our contractual or legal obligations (contract in progress) (prevention of legal action in particular).

A right to define either general or specific guidelines regarding certain types of processing, with respect to the retention, deletion and communication of your Personal Information in the event of your death. You may change or delete these guidelines at any time. You may share these special guidelines with us by writing to the address below.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), the French Data Protection Authority. We encourage you to contact us prior to any claim, so that we may attempt to resolve your problem together.

You can update your contact details and manage your marketing preferences directly in your user account.

To exercise any of your rights, you can send us your request at any time by calling our customer relations team on +33 (0)1 69 90 87 15, you can unsubscribe from receiving our mailings at any time by sending a request to NEB, you can also unsubscribe at any time in the future by using the link that appears in the footer of every email that we send to you, or by using the following link : https://newenglandbiolabs.tfaforms.net/338059, or by post to :

New England Biolabs France

Genopole Campus 1, Bât. 6

5 rue Henri Desbruères

91030 EVRY cedex

France

We will make reasonable efforts to respond promptly to such requests within 1 month, or 3 months for a complex request.

Our response to such requests will be limited to information under our direct control.

We may request certain information or documents (like identity document) when we fail to identify you.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from affiliates or other third parties with whom we shared data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact such third parties directly.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18.

Data Retention and Access

We retain data for at least as long as required by applicable law. For example and in the case of having an account, we keep your data during the contractual relationship increased by the duration of the legal requirements.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. Changes will be effective upon the date the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the neb.com Website, with the effective date noted in the Policy header at the top of this page. When you visit the Sites, you accept the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. We recommend that you periodically revisit and review this page to obtain the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact NEB via email at info.fr@neb.com or dpo.fr@neb.com.